Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies only to Barrett & Company, https://www.barrett-cpa.com/ (the “Site”) and those interactive features or downloads that are owned or controlled by Barrett & Company. In this Privacy Policy, Barrett & Company, is referred to as “Barrett & Company,” “us,” “our,” and/or “we.” The Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites, interactive features or downloads, that are not owned or controlled by Barrett & Company, even if linked to, or provided through, the Site. You are encouraged to visit the websites of those third parties and review their privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy is designed to provide information about our privacy and data collection practices both online and offline, such as the types of information we collect regarding visitors to the Site.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you are invited to contact Barrett & Company by emailing hello@barrett-cpa.com or sending a letter to Barrett & Company, PLLC
Firm Administrator. This Privacy Policy applies only to privacy and data collection practices and is not a substitute for other terms, such as Terms of Service or any applicable warranties.

Active Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect information from you in various ways when you visit the Site. For example, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as if you send us an email, fill out a form, provide or request information, or post comments or other content on the website. Such information may include personal information, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, other contact and demographic information. Personal and demographic information may also be collected if you provide such information in connection with submitting or posting content, or sending an email or message to another user.

Passive Collection and Use of Information
When you use the Site, some information is also automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring web site, your activity on the Site, and where you navigate upon immediately leaving the site. We treat this information as personal information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above. Otherwise, it is used in the aggregate only.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our website and your experience. If we link cookies to any personally identifying information, we will treat this information as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions.

However, if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services on our website.

Disclosure of Information
Barrett & Company does not share, rent, or sell any Personal Information it collects to any third party for third party marketing or solicitation purposes.

Children’s Privacy Protection
Barrett & Company is aware of the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The Site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. Barrett & Company does not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received identifying information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete this information.

Third Party Websites
There may be hyperlinks on the Site to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). These Third Party Websites may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third Party Websites may solicit Personal Information or payment information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights (as provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)  
When California customers provide personal information to a business, they have the right to request certain disclosures if that business shares personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Once per calendar year the customer may request that the business provide a list of companies with which it shares personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of personal information that the business shares. Instead of responding to such requests, however, a company may choose to comply with this law by establishing and publishing on its website a policy of not disclosing a customer’s personal information to such third parties unless the customer affirmatively agrees to such disclosures, or a policy of not disclosing a customer’s personal information to such third parties if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. Thus, a company may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Should Barrett & Company change this policy in the future, you will be provided an opportunity to opt in or out of any such sharing. Barrett & Company may still share your information with third parties for other purposes, such as customer service and Barrett & Company’s own marketing. You cannot prevent sharing for these other purposes.

California customers may request information about our compliance with this law by sending an email to hello@barrett-cpa.com. Any such inquiry must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the hello@barrett-cpa.com email address.

Security
Barrett & Company retains your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. Barrett & Company takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect, and you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

Changes to this Policy
Barrett & Company may from time to time and without prior notice revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately when the revised policy is posted on the Site. We will not, however, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated in the policy posted on the Sites at the time your Personal Information was collected unless we receive your consent.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the Site, wish to request access to or correction or update of your Personal Information, or you have reason to believe Barrett & Company may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing hello@barrett-cpa.com or sending a letter to Barrett & Company at 4910 NW Camas Meadows Drive Suite 100 Camas, WA 98607.

Effective date: June 17, 2019.

4910 NW Camas Meadows Drive, Suite 100 | Camas, WA 98607 360.210.5100 | 503.253.5902
Barrett & Co provides custom CPA services, tax planning and business advisory services to Clark County and the Greater Portland Metropolitan area.

© 2019 Barrett & Company | Terms of Use | Privacy PolicySitemap | XML Sitemap
Brand & Website Design: PatrickHildreth.com | SEO & Content Strategy by Doorbell Digital Marketing

Scroll Up